CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 B87856

Ms. Carolyn Ferrier
J. Crew Group
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026-1991

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Macau.

Dear Ms. Ferrier:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling .

Style 15287 has been submitted. Style 15287 is a woman's pair of shorts constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester velour knit fabric. This pull-on garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 15287 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...breeches and shorts... knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

Style 15287 falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Macau this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director
JFK Airport